Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use the site, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Horley Town Council website.

To see our cookie policy, please click here: Cookie Policy

Horley in Bloom 2008 Results

The Town Council is delighted to announce the results of the 14th Horley in Bloom Competition, a year which has seen a record number of entries. Results are as follows:

RESULTS OF THE HORLEY IN BLOOM COMPETITION
Judged on 7 July 2008

Residential Front Garden
 
WinnerMrs June Ward
SecondMrs Peggy Clark
Highly commendedMr John Bieniek
 
Residential Back Garden
 
WinnerMr Tony Lawrence
SecondMr & Mrs Ernest Atkinson
 
Cottage Garden
 
WinnerMr Frank Good
SecondSt Wilfrid’s Church
 
Community
 
WinnerThornton Close Residents
SecondMeath Green Junior School
Highly CommendedLangshott Infants
 
Hanging Basket
 
WinnerThe Air Balloon
Second EqualMrs June Ward
Second EqualThornton Close Residents
 
Guest House/Bed & Breakfast
 
WinnerRosemead Guest House
SecondWhite House
 
Commercial
 
FirstThe Farmhouse
SecondThe Air Balloon
 
Best Newcomer
 
WinnerThornton Close Residents
SecondLangshott Infants

Please note that the Church Road Allotments will be judged in August.

The results plus photographs will be published in the next edition of the Horley Highlights.

Thanks to everyone who took part in this year’s competition.

Horley Town Council would like to especially thank the Gatwick Guest House Association who has kindly agreed to sponsor the Awards Evening, due to take place at The Regent Hall, Albert Road on Friday 26 September 2008.

We would also like to thank the Competition Cup Sponsors, who include BAA Gatwick, Burstow Nurseries, Collingwood Batchellor, Horley Mirror and Horley & District Round Table.

RESULTS OF THE CLIC 2008 SENIORS COMPETITION:

 
Houses
 
WinnerMrs Pam Clark - 261 Court Lodge Road
Second EqualMrs Jean Wodhams - 8 Roffey Close
Second EqualThe Monahan Family - 13 Manor Close
Highly CommendedMrs McCormack - 201 Court Lodge Road
 
Flats
 
WinnerRosemary Court Sheltered Housing Scheme
Second EqualMiss Lena & Alice Hoadley - 7 Kelsey Close
Second EqualMessrs Sowter & Smith - 22 Roffey Close
Highly CommendedMs Becky Arndt - 6 Roffey Close
 
Best Newcomer
 
WinnerResidents - Flats 41-45 Thornton Close 1st prize
Second EqualMr John Hay - 155 Court Lodge Rd

< Back to Latest News

Subscribe to our enewsletter